Plumber rates per hour

Hourly rates for licensed plumbers in the U.S. run from about $45 to $150, with most homeowners paying around $75 to $100 an hour during normal business hours. Here is how rates change with experience, timing and the type of work.

Quick answer

$45 – $150per hour, business hours

Simple jobsWhat most people payComplex or emergency jobs

A licensed plumber typically charges $45 to $150 per hour. Apprentices and handymen charge less for simple work, while late-night emergency rates can reach $195 to $260 per hour. Many plumbers also add a one-time service call fee.

Hourly rates by experience

Plumbing is a licensed trade. Workers move from apprentice to journeyman to master plumber over several years, and their rates rise with each step. An apprentice usually works under a licensed plumber, so you rarely pay for one alone.

Hourly rates by who does the work
WorkerHourly rate
Apprentice or general handyman$25 – $45
Handyman (small plumbing tasks)$50 – $80
Licensed plumber (residential)$45 – $150
Master plumber$75 – $200
Commercial plumberabout $85

A handyman can be the cheapest option for minor tasks such as replacing a faucet cartridge, but most states require a licensed plumber for gas, water heater and sewer work.

Rates by time of day

Timing affects price more than almost anything else. A clogged toilet fixed on a Tuesday afternoon costs a fraction of the same job at 2 a.m. on a holiday.

Hourly rates by time of day
WhenHourly rate
Weekday, business hours$45 – $150
Weekday eveningabout 1.5× normal rate
Emergency, same day$125 – $170
Weekend or holiday2× to 3× normal rate
Late night (24-hour service)$195 – $260

If the problem can wait until morning, shut off the water to the fixture or the house and book a regular appointment. See Emergency plumber cost for what counts as a true emergency.

Service call fees and other charges

Most plumbers charge a one-time fee to come to your home. It covers travel and the first part of the diagnosis, and many apply it to the first hour of work.

Fees that come on top of the hourly rate
FeeTypical cost
Service call or trip fee$50 – $200
Flat rate for first hour$200 – $250
Travel beyond service area$1 – $2 per mile
Plumbing permit$30 – $500

Hourly billing vs. flat-rate pricing

Hourly billing

  • Good for quick, simple fixes
  • Final cost is uncertain until the job ends
  • Ask for an estimate of hours and a not-to-exceed amount

Flat-rate pricing

  • Total price known before work begins
  • Easier to compare quotes
  • Can cost more for very fast jobs

When it makes sense to skip the plumber

Paying $75 or more an hour makes sense for skilled work, but not for every task. Plunging a toilet, clearing a sink trap or replacing a showerhead takes basic tools and a few minutes. Leave gas lines, water heaters, sewer lines and anything that needs a permit to a licensed plumber.

How to keep the hourly bill down

  • Have the area cleared and the problem described in detail before the plumber arrives.
  • Combine several small repairs into one visit.
  • Ask for a flat price for any job likely to take more than two hours.
  • Avoid nights, weekends and holidays when you can safely wait.
  • Compare at least three quotes for larger work.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average hourly rate for a plumber?

The average is about $75 per hour for residential work, within a typical range of $45 to $150.

Do plumbers charge for travel time?

Most include travel within their service area in the service call fee. Some add $1 to $2 per mile beyond a set distance, often 10 miles.

Is there a minimum charge for a plumber?

Yes. Most plumbers charge at least one hour or a flat minimum, commonly $75 to $250, even if the fix takes 15 minutes.

How much do master plumbers charge per hour?

Master plumbers usually charge $75 to $200 per hour. They hold the highest license level and often handle complex or permitted work.

Are plumbers cheaper than handymen?

No. Handymen usually charge $50 to $80 per hour, less than most licensed plumbers, but they cannot legally do many plumbing jobs, including gas and water heater work in most states.

Sources

Prices are national estimates for 2026 based on published cost surveys and labor data. Your local price can be higher or lower. FairFix Costs is not a plumbing contractor; read our disclaimer.