Faucet replacement cost

A plumber charges $120 to $300 to install a faucet, about $185 on average. Including a new mid-range faucet, most homeowners pay $200 to $600. Tub faucets and wall-mounted models cost more.

Quick answer

$185average labor

Simple jobsWhat most people payComplex or emergency jobs

Faucet installation labor typically costs $120 to $300. With the faucet included, totals usually run $200 to $600. Simple swaps start near $90 in labor; difficult installs reach $500.

Cost by location

Faucet replacement cost by location
LocationLaborFaucetTotal
Kitchen$120 – $250$130 – $350$250 – $600
Bathroom$130 – $350$70 – $250$230 – $680
Bathtub$150 – $400$150 – $350$300 – $750
Outdoor spigot$50 – $150$5 – $50$55 – $200

Faucet prices by style

Faucet prices by style (unit only)
StylePrice range
Kitchen single-handle$40 – $500
Kitchen pull-down$80 – $700
Kitchen touchless$150 – $600
Bathroom centerset$30 – $300
Bathroom widespread$70 – $900
Tub wall-mount$80 – $600

What plumbers charge for this job

Most of the price of a plumbing job is labor. Licensed plumbers in the U.S. typically charge $45 to $150 per hour, and many add a $50 to $200 service call fee that often covers the first hour. Expect evening, weekend and holiday visits to cost noticeably more; emergency hourly rates commonly run $150 to $350. Master plumbers and plumbers in high-cost metro areas sit at the top of these ranges.

Before work starts, ask whether the quote is a flat price for the whole job or an hourly estimate, and whether parts, permits and haul-away are included. See Plumber rates per hour and Emergency plumber cost for the full breakdown.

What raises the price

  • Corroded or seized old faucet and supply lines
  • Broken or missing shutoff valves under the sink
  • Changing hole configuration, which may require a new sink or countertop work
  • Wall-mounted faucets, $200 to $600 and up to $3,000 for complex jobs

Can you replace a faucet yourself?

Yes, for most deck-mounted kitchen and bathroom faucets. You need a basin wrench, new supply lines and about an hour. Hire a plumber for tub and shower valves, wall-mounted faucets, or if the shutoff valves do not close fully.

How to save

  • Choose a faucet that fits your existing holes.
  • Replace supply lines at the same time to avoid a second visit.
  • Bundle faucet work with other repairs.
  • Try replacing a worn cartridge before replacing the faucet.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to replace a kitchen faucet?

About $250 to $600 including a mid-range faucet and labor.

Is it worth repairing a leaky faucet?

If the faucet is fairly new, replacing a cartridge or washer is cheap. For old, corroded faucets, replacement usually makes more sense.

Sources

Prices are national estimates for 2026 based on published cost surveys and labor data. Your local price can be higher or lower. FairFix Costs is not a plumbing contractor; read our disclaimer.