Main water line replacement cost

Replacing the water line from the street to your house costs $2,000 to $5,000 for most homes, about $3,500 on average. Trenchless methods cost a little more per foot but avoid tearing up your yard and driveway.

Quick answer

$3,500national average

Simple jobsWhat most people payComplex or emergency jobs

Most homeowners pay $2,000 to $5,000 to replace a main water line. Short, easy runs can cost about $620; long runs under driveways or with difficult soil reach $12,500. Repairs cost $400 to $1,500.

Cost per foot

Cost per foot by method
MethodPer linear foot
Trenched$50 – $200
Trenchless$70 – $250

A 50 foot line at $50 to $200 per foot works out to $2,500 to $10,000 trenched; most homes land near the middle of that range.

Pipe materials

PEX and polyethylene are now the most common choices for service lines. Copper is durable but costs more.

Pipe material (per foot, before installation)
MaterialPer foot
PVC$0.50 – $5
PEX or polyethylene$0.50 – $5
Copper$2 – $10+

What plumbers charge for this job

Most of the price of a plumbing job is labor. Licensed plumbers in the U.S. typically charge $45 to $150 per hour, and many add a $50 to $200 service call fee that often covers the first hour. Expect evening, weekend and holiday visits to cost noticeably more; emergency hourly rates commonly run $150 to $350. Master plumbers and plumbers in high-cost metro areas sit at the top of these ranges.

Before work starts, ask whether the quote is a flat price for the whole job or an hourly estimate, and whether parts, permits and haul-away are included. See Plumber rates per hour and Emergency plumber cost for the full breakdown.

Related costs
ItemTypical cost
Water line repair$400 – $1,500
Plumbing permit$30 – $500
Driveway repair, small$100 – $400
Driveway repair, major$600 – $3,000
Landscaping restoration$50 – $100 per hour

Signs your main water line needs replacing

  • Low water pressure throughout the house
  • Wet or sinking spots in the yard between the house and street
  • Rusty or discolored water
  • A spike in your water bill
  • Old galvanized steel or lead service lines

If your home was built before 1986, ask your water utility whether your service line contains lead. Many utilities are now replacing lead lines, sometimes at low or no cost to homeowners.

DIY or professional?

Main water line work involves digging, connecting to the city meter and pressure testing, and requires a permit. Hire a licensed plumber.

How to save

  • Ask your utility about lead line replacement programs.
  • Compare trenchless and trench quotes including restoration.
  • Check if your insurance or utility offers service line coverage.
  • Repair a single leak if the rest of the line is in good condition.

Frequently asked questions

Who pays for a main water line, the city or the homeowner?

Usually the homeowner pays for the line from the meter or property line to the house. The utility maintains the line on the street side.

How long does a water line replacement take?

Most replacements take one to two days.

Sources

Prices are national estimates for 2026 based on published cost surveys and labor data. Your local price can be higher or lower. FairFix Costs is not a plumbing contractor; read our disclaimer.