Water heater repair cost

Most water heater repairs cost $150 to $700. Replacing a thermostat or heating element sits at the low end; gas valve replacements and leak repairs cost more. Before paying for a repair, check whether replacement makes more sense.

Quick answer

$455average repair

Simple jobsWhat most people payComplex or emergency jobs

Most homeowners pay $150 to $700 to repair a tank water heater. Simple fixes such as relighting a pilot start near $50, while major tankless repairs reach $1,300 and some repairs run up to $1,500.

Repair cost by part

Prices include parts and labor. The part itself is often cheap: an anode rod is $20 to $50, a relief valve $10 to $25 and a dip tube $10 to $20.

Repair cost by part or problem (installed)
RepairTypical cost
Pilot light$50 – $200
Pressure relief (T&P) valve$50 – $300
Igniter$75 – $350
Thermostat$100 – $350
Heating element (electric)$100 – $350
Thermocouple (gas)$100 – $325
Dip tube$100 – $300
Flue pipe$100 – $350
Anode rod$150 – $350
Gas control valve$150 – $550
Leak repair (fittings, valves)$100 – $1,000

Tankless water heater repairs

Tankless repairs
RepairTypical cost
General tankless repair$300 – $1,300
Heat exchanger replacement$600 – $1,300
Maintenance and descaling$75 – $300

What plumbers charge for this job

Most of the price of a plumbing job is labor. Licensed plumbers in the U.S. typically charge $45 to $150 per hour, and many add a $50 to $200 service call fee that often covers the first hour. Expect evening, weekend and holiday visits to cost noticeably more; emergency hourly rates commonly run $150 to $350. Master plumbers and plumbers in high-cost metro areas sit at the top of these ranges.

Before work starts, ask whether the quote is a flat price for the whole job or an hourly estimate, and whether parts, permits and haul-away are included. See Plumber rates per hour and Emergency plumber cost for the full breakdown.

Common symptoms and likely causes

  • No hot water (gas): pilot light, thermocouple or gas valve.
  • No hot water (electric): tripped breaker, heating element or thermostat.
  • Not enough hot water: failed lower element, broken dip tube or sediment buildup.
  • Rotten egg smell: anode rod reacting with water.
  • Popping or rumbling: sediment; a flush may fix it.
  • Leak from the relief valve: high pressure or a failing valve.
  • Leak from the tank body: the tank has failed and needs replacement.

Repair or replace?

Replace the heater when the tank itself leaks, the unit is older than about 10 years, or the repair costs more than half of a new installation. See Water heater replacement cost.

Repairs you can do yourself

Relighting a pilot light, resetting a breaker and flushing sediment are reasonable DIY tasks if you follow the manufacturer's instructions. Turn off power or gas before opening any panel. Leave gas valve, venting and electrical repairs to a licensed plumber.

How to save on repairs

  • Check the breaker or pilot light before calling.
  • Ask for the diagnosis and price before the repair.
  • Ask if the part is under the manufacturer's warranty.
  • Schedule a yearly flush to prevent sediment damage; see Water heater maintenance guide.

Frequently asked questions

Is it worth repairing a 10 year old water heater?

Usually not, unless it is a small, cheap part. Tank heaters last 8 to 12 years, so a 10 year old unit is near the end of its life.

How much does it cost to replace a heating element?

About $100 to $350 with labor. The element itself costs much less.

Why does my water heater smell like rotten eggs?

Bacteria in the water react with the anode rod. Replacing the rod, about $150 to $350 installed, often solves it.

Sources

Prices are national estimates for 2026 based on published cost surveys and labor data. Your local price can be higher or lower. FairFix Costs is not a plumbing contractor; read our disclaimer.