Plumber cost in Arizona

Plumbing in Arizona costs about the same as the national average, based on local plumber wages. Here are estimated Arizona prices for the jobs homeowners book most, plus what to know about licensing and common local problems.

Quick answer

$280estimated average repair in Arizona

Simple jobsWhat most people payComplex or emergency jobs

Most Arizona homeowners can expect to pay about $125 to $345 for a typical plumbing repair, and $45 to $150 per hour for labor. The median Arizona plumber earns $29.78 an hour, compared with $30.27 nationally.

Plumbing prices in Arizona

Estimated plumbing prices in Arizona
JobArizonaU.S. average
Average plumbing repair$125 – $345$125 – $350
Plumber hourly rate$45 – $150$45 – $150
Emergency plumber hourly rate$100 – $345$100 – $350
Drain cleaning (one drain)$100 – $275$100 – $275
Toilet replacement, installed$345 – $795$350 – $800
Water heater repair$150 – $695$150 – $700
Tank water heater, installed$595 – $3,075$600 – $3,100
Main sewer line repair$1,865 – $3,670$1,880 – $3,700

Estimates apply a cost index of 99 (U.S. = 100). Big metro areas usually cost more than the statewide estimate; rural areas, less.

Hiring a licensed plumber in Arizona

The Arizona Registrar of Contractors (ROC) licenses plumbing contractors. Check a contractor's license and complaint history on the ROC website.

  • Ask for the license number and proof of liability insurance.
  • Confirm who pulls the permit for water heater, gas and sewer work.
  • Get the price, scope and warranty in writing.

Common plumbing issues in Arizona

  • Phoenix and Tucson have some of the hardest water in the country, which shortens water heater life. A water softener and yearly flushing can pay off.
  • Slab foundations are standard, so slab leaks are common.
  • Summer heat can stress outdoor plumbing and water heaters in garages and attics.

How to pay less

  • Compare three written quotes for jobs over $500.
  • Book during weekday business hours.
  • Bundle small repairs into one visit.
  • Read How to find an affordable plumber before you hire.

How we estimate local prices

We scale national price ranges by a state cost index based on the median plumber wage from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. See Plumbing costs by state for the method and all 50 states.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a plumber charge per hour in Arizona?

An estimated $45 to $150 per hour during business hours, with emergency rates higher.

How much does it cost to replace a water heater in Arizona?

A standard tank water heater costs an estimated $595 to $3,075 installed in Arizona.

Sources

Prices are national estimates for 2026 based on published cost surveys and labor data. Your local price can be higher or lower. FairFix Costs is not a plumbing contractor; read our disclaimer.