Plumber cost in Pennsylvania

Plumbing in Pennsylvania costs about 3% above the national average, based on local plumber wages. Here are estimated Pennsylvania prices for the jobs homeowners book most, plus what to know about licensing and common local problems.

Quick answer

$290estimated average repair in Pennsylvania

Simple jobsWhat most people payComplex or emergency jobs

Most Pennsylvania homeowners can expect to pay about $130 to $360 for a typical plumbing repair, and $45 to $155 per hour for labor. The median Pennsylvania plumber earns $32.04 an hour, compared with $30.27 nationally.

Plumbing prices in Pennsylvania

Estimated plumbing prices in Pennsylvania
JobPennsylvaniaU.S. average
Average plumbing repair$130 – $360$125 – $350
Plumber hourly rate$45 – $155$45 – $150
Emergency plumber hourly rate$105 – $360$100 – $350
Drain cleaning (one drain)$105 – $285$100 – $275
Toilet replacement, installed$360 – $825$350 – $800
Water heater repair$155 – $720$150 – $700
Tank water heater, installed$620 – $3,190$600 – $3,100
Main sewer line repair$1,935 – $3,810$1,880 – $3,700

Estimates apply a cost index of 103 (U.S. = 100). Big metro areas usually cost more than the statewide estimate; rural areas, less.

Hiring a licensed plumber in Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania has no statewide plumber license. Licensing is handled locally, for example by the City of Philadelphia and the Allegheny County Health Department.

  • Ask for the license number and proof of liability insurance.
  • Confirm who pulls the permit for water heater, gas and sewer work.
  • Get the price, scope and warranty in writing.

Common plumbing issues in Pennsylvania

  • Many homes are decades old, with clay or cast iron sewer laterals prone to roots and cracks. A camera inspection before buying is wise.
  • Freezing winters raise the risk of burst pipes in unheated spaces.
  • Philadelphia and Pittsburgh metro prices run higher than rural areas.

How to pay less

  • Compare three written quotes for jobs over $500.
  • Book during weekday business hours.
  • Bundle small repairs into one visit.
  • Read How to find an affordable plumber before you hire.

How we estimate local prices

We scale national price ranges by a state cost index based on the median plumber wage from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. See Plumbing costs by state for the method and all 50 states.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a plumber charge per hour in Pennsylvania?

An estimated $45 to $155 per hour during business hours, with emergency rates higher.

How much does it cost to replace a water heater in Pennsylvania?

A standard tank water heater costs an estimated $620 to $3,190 installed in Pennsylvania.

Sources

Prices are national estimates for 2026 based on published cost surveys and labor data. Your local price can be higher or lower. FairFix Costs is not a plumbing contractor; read our disclaimer.