Plumber cost in Texas

Plumbing in Texas costs about 4% below the national average, based on local plumber wages. Here are estimated Texas prices for the jobs homeowners book most, plus what to know about licensing and common local problems.

Quick answer

$270estimated average repair in Texas

Simple jobsWhat most people payComplex or emergency jobs

Most Texas homeowners can expect to pay about $120 to $340 for a typical plumbing repair, and $45 to $145 per hour for labor. The median Texas plumber earns $28.15 an hour, compared with $30.27 nationally.

Plumbing prices in Texas

Estimated plumbing prices in Texas
JobTexasU.S. average
Average plumbing repair$120 – $340$125 – $350
Plumber hourly rate$45 – $145$45 – $150
Emergency plumber hourly rate$95 – $340$100 – $350
Drain cleaning (one drain)$95 – $265$100 – $275
Toilet replacement, installed$340 – $770$350 – $800
Water heater repair$145 – $675$150 – $700
Tank water heater, installed$580 – $2,990$600 – $3,100
Main sewer line repair$1,815 – $3,570$1,880 – $3,700

Estimates apply a cost index of 96 (U.S. = 100). Big metro areas usually cost more than the statewide estimate; rural areas, less.

Hiring a licensed plumber in Texas

The Texas State Board of Plumbing Examiners (TSBPE) licenses plumbers. You can look up a plumber's license on the board's website.

  • Ask for the license number and proof of liability insurance.
  • Confirm who pulls the permit for water heater, gas and sewer work.
  • Get the price, scope and warranty in writing.

Common plumbing issues in Texas

  • Most Texas homes sit on concrete slabs, and shifting clay soils make slab leaks one of the state's most common major repairs.
  • Hard water in many Texas cities builds scale in water heaters and fixtures.
  • Hard freezes are rare but damaging; pipes in exterior walls and attics are vulnerable. See Burst pipe repair cost.
  • Austin, Dallas and Houston metro prices tend to run above rural areas.

How to pay less

  • Compare three written quotes for jobs over $500.
  • Book during weekday business hours.
  • Bundle small repairs into one visit.
  • Read How to find an affordable plumber before you hire.

How we estimate local prices

We scale national price ranges by a state cost index based on the median plumber wage from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. See Plumbing costs by state for the method and all 50 states.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a plumber charge per hour in Texas?

An estimated $45 to $145 per hour during business hours, with emergency rates higher.

How much does it cost to replace a water heater in Texas?

A standard tank water heater costs an estimated $580 to $2,990 installed in Texas.

Sources

Prices are national estimates for 2026 based on published cost surveys and labor data. Your local price can be higher or lower. FairFix Costs is not a plumbing contractor; read our disclaimer.